FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQ)

1. What is the maximum length of the tourist visa to Uzbekistan?
The tourist visa to Uzbekistan is issued for 30 days. Regardless of the number of entries (one or multiple) the duration of the visa is counted from the first entry date to the last date of leaving the territory of Uzbekistan.

2. What is the duration of treatment of visa application?
The duration of treatment of the application file is 4 to 7 business days excluding the day of the visa application deposit. However, it is strongly recommended that you apply well before your trip to avoid any surprises.

3. Can we send the visa application by mail?
Yes. The visa application may be addressed to the consular service by mail (with the exception of persons residing in Paris and its suburbs) to the following address:
Embassy of Uzbekistan, 22, rue d’Aguesseau, 75008 Paris.
For more information click:  request by mail.

4. How can I get the Uzbek visa for a private trip?
You can submit your application for a private trip to Uzbekistan to the consular service if you are in possession of a telex number (visa reference), issued by the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan at the base a document “Invitation” issued by the Uzbek Interior Minsitère following the request of Uzbek citizens or foreign citizens residing in Uzbekistan.

5. Is the visa procedure for obtaining the same for the nationals of all countries?
No. For citizens of the following countries visa issuance procedure is simplified: France, Switzerland, Spain, Italy, Germany, Great Britain, Belgium, Latvia, Austria, Malaysia and Japan.
The citizens of other countries before coming to the consular service shall telex number (visa reference), issued by the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan the basis of an invitation from ‘Uzbek tourist agency that handles the guest.

6. What are the documents required for obtaining individual tourist visa?
– The original of the passport;

– The “Visa” form signed and dated;

– 1 color passport photo 35×45 mm, pasted on the form.
-The check, payable to the Embassy of Uzbekistan (if asked for several people for the same trip, it is recommended to provide a single total check, cash is not accepted);
-if the application is filed by a tourist agency or other organization, the form must also bear their stamp.

7. What are the documents required for obtaining a tourist visa for a group trip?
– Travel Certification of French tourist agency organizing the trip. The certificate must bear the following information:
-the date of the journey;
-the number of passengers;
-the number input.
– Members of the group in four copies (see example);
– Forms of “Visa” group of participants dated, signed and numbered according to the established list;
– 1 color passport photo 35×45 mm, pasted on the form.
– Photocopy of the 1st page of passport with photo, stapled to the visa application form;
– Each form must bear the stamp of the tourist agency organizing the trip;
– Check, payable to the Embassy of Uzbekistan (if asked for several people for the same trip, it is recommended to provide a single total check).

8. Can we include in the group a national of a country for which telex number (visa Reference) is required?
You can include in the group a national of a country for which telex number (visa reference) is required if the person already has that telex number. Otherwise the visa is issued for the group can take a lot more time than expected.

9. What are the documents required to obtain a transit visa?
-Passport;
– Form “Visa” signed and dated;
– Photocopy of the visa of the destination country;
– Photocopy of the ticket for the country of destination;
– 1 passport photo color 35×45 mm, pasted on the form.