Travel arrangements: Professional

Type of visa

Required documents (note 2)

Service Visa (note 1)

  • The telex number (visa reference), issued by the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan at the base of an invitation by the Uzbek government agencies (ministries or other)
  • Passport (note 3)
  • Forms “Visa application
  • 1 passport photo color 35×45 mm., Glued to the form.

(request by mail)
(payment terms)

Note 1: For people, participating in conferences, seminars or performing their travel in the context of cooperation at the invitation organsmes Uzbek government (ministries or other).

Note 2:
The visa is free for diplomatic passport and pass the UN, as well as for children under 16 years (with the exception of minor USA).
Price is unique for citizens of USA: 160 euros
Price is unique for nationals of Japan: 20 euros

Note 3: The passport must be valid at least 3 months after the date of return of Uzbekistan.

Note:

In some cases, in addition to the above documents the additional information may be requested:

1. for persons in the past citizenship of the Republic of Uzbekistan and acquired citizenship of a foreign country must present the certificate from the competent authorities of the Republic of Uzbekistan justifying the absense of citizenship the Republic of Uzbekistan.

2. for those born in Uzbekistan and who left Uzbekistan before the entry into force of the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Citizenship of the Republic of Uzbekistan” (02.07.1992) and do not have ontent citizenship of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the certificate must be submitted to the competent authorities of the Republic of Uzbekistan as evidence that the person was not documented a passport of the citizen of the Republic of Uzbekistan.